The nominees for the 11th Annual Business and Community Achievement Awards Gala have been released. Manager of the Haliburton Highlands Chamber of Commerce Autumn Smith says they received 95 nominations, which is a record number.

Smith says the gala is a way to show the chamber’s appreciation.

The list of nominees is below:

Business Achievement

Cottage Care Rentals & Property Management, Jeff & Andrea Strano Sales Representatives RE/MAX North Country Realty Inc Brokerage, Minden Subaru, Parker Pad & Printing, Rhubarb Restaurant, The Pump Shop, WAI Products Ltd.

Customer First – Business

Blair Sand and Gravel, Clothes Encounters of the Thrift Kind, Cottage Care Rentals & Property Management,  Eco-Choice Pest Control, Haliburton Chiropractic and Massage Therapy, Haliburton Highland Pharmacy, Haliburton Lumber, Haliburton Vision Care Centre, Hyland Taxi,  Ideal Supply, Jeff & Andrea Strano Sales Representatives RE/MAX North Country Realty Inc. Brokerage,  Maple Avenue Tap & Grill, Smolen Dentistry, Sonya’s Unisex Hairstyling,  The Highlander Newspaper, TD Canada Trust Minden, V&S Department Store Haliburton, West Guilford Shopping Centre, Wintergreen Maple Products & Pancake Barn

Entrepreneur of the Year

Brandi Hewson – WAI Products Ltd., Linda Middleton – Crystal Image Studio, Mike McFadden – McFadden’s Meat Market, Mike Toye – Toye Tree Removal, Tammy Donaldson – South Algonquin Trails

Highlander of the Year

Don Bamford, Janis Parker, Kim Emmerson, Laurie Jones, Max Ward, Sean Pennylegion

Innovation & Creativity

Bridging Dimensions, Cottage Care Rentals & Property Management, Crystal Image Studio, Haliburton Highlands Brewing, The Haliburton Real Estate Team, Living Libations, Positive Media, The Highlander Newspaper

New Business

Castle Antiques, H2O Irrigation & Landscape Lighting, Hi Top Marine Services, Highland Dog Grooming, Highland Glass & Windows, MX Metal

Not-for-Profit of the Year

Algonquin Gateway Business Association, Central Food Network, Community Living, Haliburton County Red Wolves – Special Olympics, Haliburton Curling Club, Haliburton Highlands Nordic Trail Association, Haliburton Refugee Sponsorship Committee, Lakeside Church

Skilled Trades & Industry

Chaulk Woodworking, Donaldson Electric, Dyson Alarm Tech Systems, Harcourt Park Marina, Minden Electric, Minden Subaru

Tourism & Hospitality

Bonnie View Inn, Pine Grove Point Campground, Tamarack Lodge Cottage Resort & Art Centre

Customer First – Employee (Recognition category)

AJ Gilliam – Timestone Marble & Granite, Andrea Mueller – Municipality of Dysart et al, Bob Bullock – Curry Motors, Cheryl Downs – Haliburton RPM, Janice Dahms – Sir Sams Inn & Water Spa, Kylie Clark – Boshkung Brewing Co., Lacey Piper – Wilberforce Service Centre, Lily Coneybeare – Boshkung Brewing Co., Roseanne Nichol – Boshkung Brewing Co., Roxanne Casey – Canoe FM, Sharon Wells – Shoppers Drug Mart