A flood warning has been issued for the Black, Burnt, Irondale, and York rivers.

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry says flooding is going to start, or already happening, along these waterways. A flood watch is also in effect for the Little Mississippi River.

Flows on the Gull, Burnt, Irondale, and Black rivers are higher than they should be, and going up steadily as the snow melts and rain falls. The MNRF says flooding is expected in flood-prone and low-lying areas near these rivers. Flows on the York and Little Mississippi rivers are also rising, and flooding could happen in the next few days.

Anyone who has a history of flooding is being reminded to make sure their sump pumps work and secure items that could float away if water levels rise. The MNRF also wants you to be cautious near any fast-moving rivers and streams.

The Crowe Valley Conservation Authority’s flood warning also remains in effect for parts of North Kawartha, Wollaston, Limerick, Tudor and Cashel, Faraday, and Highlands East.

The MNRF says a flood outlook statement is in effect for the rest of the Bancroft District. This is an early notice that flooding is possible. According to the MNRF, lake levels are still below average for this time of year, but significant increases are expected.