The Haliburton Highlands Chamber of Commerce is naming potential award winners
With its 13th annual gala less than a month away, the chamber of commerce has named all of the nominees for the 11 awards being given.
According to the Chamber’s manager, Jennifer Locke, the awards managed to reel in 127 different nominations for local businesses, organizations and individuals.
Andrea Strano, the President of the chamber, says “we are so happy to be able to support the community by recognizing the amazing people, enterprises and organizations that contribute so much to living in the Haliburton Highlands.” who adds “This is all about acknowledging what makes our area great.”
Here is a breakdown of the awards and the nominees
Business Achievement Award
Above Board Carpentry
Bark Lake Leadership & Conference Centre
Haliburton Solar & Wind
Bank of Montreal – Haliburton
IJES Camera Support Systems
Yummy Mummy Emporium and Apothecary
Customer First – business award
Parish & Strano, Re/Max North Country Realty Inc. Brokerage
Bank of Montreal – Haliburton
Cottage Care Rentals
I Love Your Dog
Haliburton Driving Range
Haliburton Solar & Wind
Hilary Morrin, Engel & Völkers Real Estate
Hodgkinson Enterprises
Minden Animal Hospital
Needful Things
Pretty Paws Pet Boutique and Spa
Walker’s Home Hardware
Wintergreen Maple Products
Customer First – employee award
Angelika Walter – Aprons & Soaps
Donna McCallum – Abbey Retreat Centre
Kasara McKay – Boshkung Brewing Company
Morgan Fisher – Minden Animal Hospital
Renee Griffith – Bonnieview Inn
Shani Hurd – Cordell Carpet
Shay Hutchings – Haliburton County Chiropractic & Rehabilitation
Shontel Neville – Heat-Line Freeze Protection Systems
Tammy Warburton – Highland Glass & Windows
Tracey Morrison – Kosy Korner
Trista Greer – Shopper’s Drug Mart
Entrepreneur of the year
Graham Borgdorff – Above Board Carpentry
Morgan Burke – The Birds and the Bees
Brian Nash – Haliburton Solar & Wind
Steve Stewart – Minden Electric, Generator Solutions
Paul Roy – Upriver Trading Company
Amanda Vollmer – Yummy Mummy Emporium and Apothecary
Brandi Hewson – WAI Products
Highlander of the year
Brad Park
David Zilstra
Steve Todd
Innovation and Creativity award
Abbey Gardens
The Birds and the Bees
Cottage Care Rentals
Haliburton Solar & Wind
New Business award
Haliburton County Chiropractic and Rehabilitation
HaliHammock
Hunter Edge Studio
Mega Munch
Russell Red Records
TheOccurrence
Non-Profit of the year
Compass Early Learning and Care
Rotary Club of Haliburton
Haliburton County Home Builders’ Association
Haliburton Highlands Land Trust
Pregnancy Care & Family Support Centre
Special Olympics Haliburton County Red Wolves
Skilled Trades and Industry award
Above Board Carpentry
Brown & Co.
Churko Electric
Haliburton Solar & Wind
Hodgkinson Enterprises
IJES Camera Support Systems
Jones Mobile Repair
Tourism and Hospitality award
Bark Lake Leadership and Conference Centre
Castle Antiques
Haliburton Forest and Wildlife Reserve
Young proffesional of the year
Anna Schleifenbaum
Chyna Schell
Kassie Wright
Victoria Bingham
The awards Gala is March 30th at Pinestone, contact the Chamber of commerce for more details